Legal & Privacy Policy


Legal

Please read these terms and conditions of website use carefully before using the Kootenay Rockies Tourism sites (KootenayRockies.com, PowderHighway.com, KootenayBrochures.ca).  By continuing to use the Kootenay Rockies Tourism sites, you agree to comply with and be bound by all of the terms and conditions set out below.  We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions.  You agree to review the terms and conditions replica chopard happy diamonds watches periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued use of the Kootenay Rockies Tourism sites shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the terms and conditions as modified from time to time.


Booking Accommodation & Activities
Kootenay Rockies Tourism may provide links to tourism businesses that provide accommodation and/or activities on our websites.  Clicking on such links takes the visitor directly to the subject businesses own Web site, the terms and conditions of which will apply and Kootenay Rockies Tourism has no further involvement or responsibility.

Endorsement
The information provided on the Kootenay Rockies Tourism sites is for reference only and does not constitute and should not be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any air carrier, accommodation, restaurant or any other facility, business or event in British Columbia.

Content & Revisions
While Kootenay Rockies Tourism uses reasonable efforts to ensure all information on the Kootenay Rockies Tourism sites are accurate and current, such accuracy and currency cannot be guaranteed and your reliance thereon is at your own risk.  All content, including these terms and conditions, is subject to change without notice.  We suggest you review these terms and conditions each time you access this website.

Use of Information
You agree not to use any information on these sites or linked to these sites in any claims, proceedings, suits, or actions against Kootenay Rockies Tourism, its partners, suppliers or affiliates.

Monitoring
Kootenay Rockies Tourism assumes no responsibility or liability for content changed without Kootenay Rockies Tourism’s consent.

Links to Other Sites
Throughout these sites, Kootenay Rockies Tourism provides links to other sites for your convenience.  These sites are independent from Kootenay Rockies Tourism and Kootenay Rockies Tourism does not endorse control or make any representations, warranties or conditions concerning their contents or links.  It is your responsibility to verify any information contained within linked sites before relying on it.  Also, the information contained in the links may be changed or updated at any time without notice.  Linked sites may have their own terms and conditions that you should locate and review.

Copyright
The material on these websites is owned by the Kootenay Rockies Tourism Association.  Unless otherwise noted, and protected by copyright law.  It may not be reproduced or redistributed without the prior written permission of Kootenay Rockies Tourism Association.

Trademark
“Super, Natural British Columbia”, “Kootenay Rockies Tourism”, “Powder Highway” and all other marks appearing on these websites are trademarks and/or Official Marks of Kootenay Rockies Tourism Association or reproduced with permission.  All such marks must not be used or tissot prc 200 replica watches reproduced without the written permission of their owner(s).

Consent
You hereby authorize Kootenay Rockies Tourism to collect and retain all relevant information relating to your use of this site.  You further authorize any third party to provide Kootenay Rockies Tourism with such information.  This consent is effective on and after today’s date and does not expire.

Viruses
Kootenay Rockies Tourism assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of these sites or your downloading of any data, text, images, files or other materials from the site.

Right of Indemnification
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Kootenay Rockies Tourism, its partners, suppliers, affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, related to any violation of these terms and conditions by you, or in connection with your use of the site.


Waiver
Kootenay Rockies Tourism’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or rights contained in these terms and conditions.

Governing Laws
The provincial laws of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada that apply in British Columbia shall govern these terms and conditions.  You agree to be bound by the laws of these jurisdictions.

Privacy Policy
We at Kootenay Rockies Tourism are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.  Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.  Under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protections of Privacy Act, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information.  Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under our provincial legislation.  When Kootenay Rockies Tourism collects personal information, we identify the:

  • purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • legal authority for collecting it, and
  • title, business phone number, business address and e-mail address of an employee who can answer questions you may have about the collection of information.

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It
When someone visits one of our websites, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, security and evaluation of the Kootenay Rockies Tourism websites.  This information helps us to make our site more useful to visitors and includes the:

  • Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our website,
  • type of browser and operating system used to access our site,
  • date and time our site is accessed,
  • pages visited,
  • address of any websites linked to, and 
  • content downloaded from our site.

While some of this information does not identify who people are, other information (e.g. Internet domain names or the IP addresses of internet service providers) may provide identification.  The extent of personal identification depends on the naming standards followed by the internet service provider.  You may wish to check with your provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.  Kootenay Rockies Tourism does not use this information to identify individuals who visit our websites unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose

Any personal information collected via our websites (e.g. web forms) is done in compliance with BC’s privacy legislation and is considered necessary for providing services offered by our organization.  There is always an option of whether or not to provide us with personal information.  Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse our websites.  However, it may limit the use of certain website features.  The personal information provided to us is used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.  For example, personal information may be used to:  send information about the Kootenay Rockies region that we believe will be of interest (based on a confidential personal profile); contact about upcoming vacation opportunities; respond to inquiries; provide requested materials; obtain feedback on vacation experiences; or assist with the use of our website.  In most cases, we try to obtain explicit consent before these activities occur.  At any time, anyone may request that we stop communicating by either updating their user profile or contacting us directly.  

Security of Your Information
Kootenay Rockies Tourism is obligated to protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.  Security measures, such as the use of SSL encryption, have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our commitment to protect the information we hold.

The personal information submitted is secure once it reaches the Kootenay Rockies Tourism server.  In transit between a computer and the server, all information is secured using SSL encryption, which the web browser typically denotes using a lock icon.  

Links to Other Websites
The Kootenay Rockies Tourism websites also provide links to external websites that offer information on tourism-related products and services.  These sites may be operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations or private businesses.  Kootenay Rockies Tourism is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external websites.  We encourage users to review the privacy policy for each external site before submitting personal information.  

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data that web pages place in computers to assist in returning to that page.  Kootenay Rockies Tourism uses cookies to track activities on our website to help us identify what tourism-related products or services consumers are interested in, so that we may continually work towards providing useful and relevant content.  It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.  

Google Maps
Kootenay Rockies Tourism uses a third-party service for locator maps.  See the Google Map Terms and Conditions.

How Long Information is Retained
The length of information retention varies in relation to the nature of the service montblanc the time traveler replica watches provided.  We keep information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.  Kootenay Rockies Tourism manages the information it collects in accordance with government records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Kootenay Rockies Tourism may, from time to time, review and revise its privacy practices and our website’s privacy policies.

Who Can I Contact About the Kootenay Rockies Tourism Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Personal Information?
General questions or comments about our online privacy policy can be directed to:

Wendy Van Puymbroeck
Manager, Business Development & Special Projects
Wendy@KootenayRockies.com
250.427.4838 ext. 210

Where Can I Find Information on British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?
For information related to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website at:  http://www.gov.bc.ca/citz/iao